Directory

 


Jan Pullen - Head Of School - M.Ed., National Louis University - B.S., Florida State University
Jan Pullen

Head Of School

Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania

M.Ed., National Louis University

B.S., Florida State University

Denise Hartnett - Head of School Admin. Coordinator - M.L.S., Simmons College - A.B., Boston State College

Denise Hartnett
Head of School Admin. Coordinator

M.L.S., Simmons College

A.B., Boston State College

Joel Erby - Middle School Director
Joel Erby

Middle School Director

M.A., Eastern Michigan University

M.A., Eastern Michigan University

B.S., Eastern Michigan University

Andrew Forrester - Upper/Middle School Director - M.Ed., University of South Florida - B.A., Liverpool John Moores University
Andrew Forrester

Upper School Director

M.Ed., University of South Florida

B.A., Liverpool John Moores University

David Glaser - Director of Strategic Marketing and Communications - B. A., University of South Florida
David Glaser

Director of Strategic Marketing and Communications

B. A., University of South Florida

Tom Hartnett - Chief Financial Officer - A. B., Dartmouth College
Tom Hartnett

Chief Financial Officer

A.B., Dartmouth College

Jennifer Helbing - Lower School Director
Jennifer Helbing

Lower School Director

M.Ed., Special Education Georgia State University

B.S., Special Education University of Georgia

Sallie Ivin - Intermediate School Director - M.Ed., George Mason University - B.A., Kean University
Sallie Ivin

Intermediate School Director

M.Ed., George Mason University

B.A., Kean University

Larry Jensen - Director of Admissions
Larry Jensen
Director of Admissions

M.S. Duquesne University

M.A. University of South Florida

B.A. University of Alabama (Huntsville)

Chi Klein - Upper School Academic Dean - M.S., Northern Illinois University - B.S., University of Illinois
Chi Klein
Upper School Academic Dean

M.S., Northern Illinois University

B.S., University of Illinois

Sam Lindsay - Director of Technology - M.S., American Sentinel University, B.S., American Institute of Computer Science

Sam Lindsay
Chair, Engineering and Applied Technology Dept.
Director of Technology

M.S., American Sentinel University

B.S., American Institute of Computer Science

Jim McDaniel - Director of Development - M.A., Columbia University Teachers College, B.A., Hamilton College
Jim McDaniel
Director of Development

M.A., Columbia University Teachers College

B.A., Hamilton College

Lenny Paoletti - Director of Athletics
Lenny Paoletti
Director of Athletics

M.Ed., Western Carolina University

B.S., Western Carolina University

Marcia Schumann - Director of College Counseling
Marcia Schumann
Director of College Counseling

M.Ed., University of Pittsburgh

B.A., Chatham University

Upper School

Andrew Forrester - Upper/Middle School Director - M.Ed., University of South Florida - B.A., Liverpool John Moores University
Andrew Forrester

Upper School Director

M.Ed., University of South Florida

B.A., Liverpool John Moores University

Kerry Israel - Upper School Admin. Assistant
Kerry Israel
Upper School Admin. Assistant

M.B.A., Jacksonville University

B.S., Florida State University

Jessica Angelo - Science
Jessica Angelo
Science

B.S., Rutgers University

Elisa Bolotin - Mathematics - M.S., Kiev State University - B.S., Kiev State University
Elisa Bolotin
Mathematics

M.S., Kiev State University

B.S., Kiev State University

Jessica Broaddus - English
Jessica Broaddus
Vice Chair, English Dept.

M.F.A., Virginia Tech
B.A., Davidson College

Seth Carlson - Science - M.S., Columbia University - B.A., Johns Hopkins University
Seth Carlson
Science

M.S., Columbia University

B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Charity Clough - Science - M.S., Arizona State University - B.S., University of Nebraska at Kearney
Charity Clough
Science

M.S., Arizona State University

B.S., University of Nebraska at Kearney

Itta Collins - Spanish - B.A. , Rowan University - A.A., Cumberland County College
Itta Collins
Spanish

B.A. , Rowan University

A.A., Cumberland County College

Anna Conn - Mathematics - M.A.T., University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill - B.A., Eckerd College
Anna Conn
Vice Chair, Mathematics

M.A.T., University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

B.A., Eckerd College

Jeannine Elisha - 6th Grade - B.S., Florida State University

Jeannine Elisha
Performing Arts

B.S., Florida State University

Mollie Grady - Art / Yearbook Advisor - M.A., Columbia University Teachers College - B.A., Hamilton College Mollie Grady
Vice Chair, Performing and Visual Arts Dept
Art
Yearbook

M.A., Columbia University Teachers College

B.A., Hamilton College

Julianne Hambrick - Music

Julianne Hambrick
Band

B.M.Ed.,The University of Akron

Blake Hoonhout - English - New York University - B.A., Florida State University

Blake Hoonhout
English / Journalism

B.A., Florida State University

M.A., New York University

Peggie Johnson - Chair, Fine Arts Dept. - M.F.A., California College of the Arts - B.A., Lewis and Clark College
Peggie Johnson
Chair, Performing and Visual Arts Dept.

M.F.A., California College of the Arts

B.A., Lewis and Clark College

Chi Klein - Science - M.S., Northern Illinois University - B.S., University of Illinois
Chi Klein
Science

M.S., Northern Illinois University

B.S., University of Illinois

Clory Loaiza - Spanish
Clory Loaiza
Spanish

M.Ed., New Jersey City University

Susan McDonald - Latin / French
Susan McDonald
Latin / French

M.A., Ph.D.,University of Minnesota

A.B., Ohio University

Allison Misiewicz - Science - B.S. Allegheny College
Allison Misiewicz
Science

B.S. Allegheny College

Jamie Moore - Chair, English Dept. - M.A.H., Florida State University - B.A., Davidson College
Jamie Moore
Chair, English Dept.

M.A.H., Florida State University

B.A., Davidson College

Pat Murphy - Social Studies - B.A., University of South Florida
Pat Murphy
Social Studies

B.A., University of South Florida

Barbara O’Neil - Chair, Mathematics Dept. - M.B.A., Canisius College - M.S., Niagara University - M.S., Purdue University - B.A., Nazareth College
Barbara O’Neil
Chair, Mathematics Dept.

M.B.A., Canisius College

M.S., Niagara University

M.S., Purdue University

B.A., Nazareth College

K. Ligon Paleczny - Social Studies - B.A., The College of William & Mary
K. Ligon Paleczny
Social Studies

B.A., The College of William & Mary

Dale Peterson - English
David Payne
Computer Science

B.S., Auburn University

Dale Peterson - English
Dale Peterson
English

B.A., Yale University

Christina Pommer - Library Director, MS / US Librarian - M.S., Florida State University - B.A., Johns Hopkins University
Christina Pommer
Library Director

M.S., Florida State University

B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Eileen Price - English | US Diversity Coordinator - M.Ed., University of West Georgia - B.A., Shippensburg State College
Eileen Price
English
US Diversity Coordinator

M.Ed., University of West Georgia

B.A., Shippensburg State College

Geoff Revard - Co-Chair, Modern & Classical Languages Dept. - Latin - M.A., University of Missouri at Columbia - B.A., University of Missouri at Columbia
Geoff Revard
Chair, Modern & Classical Languages Dept.
Latin

M.A., University of Missouri at Columbia

B.A., University of Missouri at Columbia

Dave Ruemanapp - Social Studies
Dave Ruemenapp
Social Studies

B.A., University of Michigan

Ann Marie Shields - Chair, Science Dept. - M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo - B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
Ann Marie Shields
Chair, Science Dept.

M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Cristiane Skey - Science
Cristiane Skey
Science

M.A., George Mason University

B.S., Universidade Santa Cecilia, Brazil

Andrew Sopher - Mathematics - B.A., the College of Wooster
Andrew Sopher
Mathematics

B.A., the College of Wooster

Lori Springstead - Mathematics - M.S., University of Guelph (Ontario) - B.S., University of Guelph
Lori Springstead
Mathematics

M.S., University of Guelph (Ontario)

B.S., University of Guelph

Rachel Ward - Science
Rachel Ward
Science

Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

B.S., The College of William and Mary in Virginia

Patrick Whelan - Chair, Soc. Studies - B.A., Yale University
Patrick Whelan
Chair, Social Studies Dept.

B.A., Yale University

Caitlin Wildes - Science - B.S., University of Florida

Caitlin Wildes
Science

B.S., University of Florida

JB Wolcott - Co-Chair, Modern & Classical Languages Dept. -  Spanish - M.Ed., Harvard University - A.B., Princeton University
JB Wolcott
Spanish

M.Ed., Harvard University

A.B., Princeton University

Bernie Yanelli - Social Studies - M.A., University of Dallas
 - B.A., Trinity College
Bernie Yanelli
Social Studies

M.A., University of Dallas

B.A., Trinity College

Yang Yu - Mandarin

Yang Yu
Mandarin

Middle School

Joel Erby - Middle School Director
Joel Erby

Middle School Director

M.A., Eastern Michigan University

M.A., Eastern Michigan University

B.S., Eastern Michigan University

Jen Sabo - Middle School Administrative Assistant
Jen Sabo
Middle School Administrative Assistant

A.A., Florida Community College of Jacksonville

Cindy Ackerman - Science - B.S., Southern Illinois University
Cindy Ackerman
Science

B.S., Southern Illinois University

Leslie DeZiel - Art -B.S., University of Minnesota at Mankato
Leslie DeZiel
Art

B.S., University of Minnesota at Mankato

Tony Haakman - Latin - M.A., University of Western Ontario - B.A., Wilfrid Laurier University
Tony Haakman
Latin

M.A., University of Western Ontario

B.A., Wilfrid Laurier University

Julianne Hambrick - Music

Julianne Hambrick
Band

B.M.Ed.,The University of Akron

Van Huff - Social Studies - B.A., University of South Florida
Van Huff
Social Studies

B.A., University of South Florida

David Johnson - English
David Johnson
English

M.A., Fuller Theological Seminary

Marc Jones - Middle School Academic Dean - B.A., Eckerd College
Marc Jones
Math

B.A., Eckerd College

Michele Jurgensen - Music - B.S., University of South Florida
Michele Jurgensen
Music

B.S., University of South Florida

Christina Pommer - Library Director, MS/US Librarian  - M.S., Florida State University - B.A., Johns Hopkins University
Christina Pommer
Library Director

M.S., Florida State University

B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Dawn Rappold - Mathematics  - M.S., Cornell University
 - B.S., Cornell University
Dawn Rappold
Mathematics

M.S., Cornell University

B.S., Cornell University

Alice Revard - English - B.A., University of Missouri at Columbia
Alice Revard
English

B.A., University of Missouri at Columbia

Mary Louise Sternberg - Social Studies
Mary Louise Sternberg
Social Studies

B.A., University of South Florida

Paul Suprenand - Science
Paul Suprenand
Science

Ph.D.,University of South Florida's College of Marine Science

M.S.,Colorado School of Mines

B.A.,University of Colorado at Boulder

JB Wolcott - Co-Chair, Modern & Classical Languages Dept. -  Spanish - M.Ed., Harvard University - A.B., Princeton University
JB Wolcott
Spanish

M.Ed., Harvard University

A.B., Princeton University

Yang Yu - Mandarin

Yang Yu
Mandarin

Private School Directory

Intermediate School

Sallie Ivin - IS Director - M.Ed., George Mason University - B.A., Kean University

Sallie Ivin
IS Director

M.Ed., George Mason University

B.A., Kean University

Stephanie Ham | Admin. Assistant

Stephanie Ham
Admin. Assistant

B.A., Georgian Court University

Sally Altrocchi - Coordinator of Community Activities - B.A., Stanford University

Sally Altrocchi
EQ Education

B.A., Stanford University

Lisa Apple - LS/IS Librarian

Lisa Apple
LS/IS Librarian

B.A., University of South Florida

M.A., University of South Florida

Tanya Creneti - 6th Grade English - B.A., College of William and Mary

Tanya Creneti
6th Grade

B.A., College of William and Mary

Leslie DeZiel - Art - B.S., University of Minnesota at Mankato

Leslie DeZiel
Art

B.S., University of Minnesota at Mankato

Shannon Dodge - 3rd Grade - University of South Florida

Shannon Dodge
4th / 5th Grade

B.A.,University of South Florida

Jennifer Hambrick - Spanish - B.A., University of Akron

Jennifer Hambrick
Vice Chair, Modern and Classical Languages Dept.
Spanish
Director of Global Education

B.A., University of Akron

Julianne Hambrick - Music

Julianne Hambrick
Music

B.M.Ed.,The University of Akron

Ann Hunsader - 4th Grade - B.A./B.S., University of South Florida

Ann Hunsader
4th Grade

B.A./B.S., University of South Florida

Michele Jurgensen - Music - B.S., University of South Florida

Michele Jurgensen
Music

B.S., University of South Florida

Joni Mandel - 5th Grade - M.A., Spertus Institute - B.S., Northwestern University

Joni Mandel
5th Grade

M.A., Spertus Institute

B.S., Northwestern University

Deb Nixon - 6th Grade - M.P.H.,University of South Florida - M.A., University of South Florida - B.S., University of Maryland

Deb Nixon
Vice Chair, Science Dept.
6th Grade

M.P.H.,University of South Florida

M.A., University of South Florida

B.S., University of Maryland

William Parton - 6th Grade - M.Ed., National University
B.S., Calvin College

William Parton
6th Grade / IS Engineering

M.Ed., National University

B.S., Calvin College

Kate Sinphay - 4th Grade

Kate Sinphay
4th Grade

M.Ed., Cambridge College

Heather Turner - LS / IS Music

Heather Turner
LS / IS Music

B.Mus.,Houghton College

Chris Valcarcel - 6th Grade - B.S., University of Florida

Chris Valcarcel
Vice Chair, Social Studies Dept.
6th Grade

B.S., University of Florida

Rebecca Walsh - Spanish - M.Ed., Marymount University - B.A., Marymount University

Rebecca Walsh
Spanish

M.Ed., Marymount University

B.A., Marymount University

Caitlin Wildes - Science - B.S., University of Florida

Caitlin Wildes
Science

B.S., University of Florida

Kelly Wood - Art

Kelly Wood
Art

M.L.S., University of Michigan

B.A., Washington University in St. Louis

Alison York - 5th Grade - M.S., Old Dominion University - B.A., University of Massachusetts – Amherst

Allison York
5th Grade

M.S., Old Dominion University

B.A., University of Massachusetts – Amherst

Xia (Crystal) Zhang - Mandarin - M.S., Lamar University - B.A., Beijing Normal University

Xia (Crystal) Zhang
Mandarin

M.S., Lamar University

B.A., Beijing Normal University

Private School Directory

Lower School

Jennifer Helbing - Lower School Director
Jennifer Helbing

Lower School Director

M.Ed., Special Education Georgia State University

B.S., Special Education University of Georgia

Luci Hartmann - Administrative  Coordinator - B.S., University of South Florida

Luci Hartmann
Assistant Lower School Director

B.S., University of South Florida

Sally Altrocchi - Coordinator of Community Activities - B.A., Stanford University

Sally Altrocchi
EQ Education

B.A., Stanford University

Lisa Apple LS/IS Librarian, Instructional Technology

Lisa Apple
LS/IS Librarian
Instructional Technology

B.A., University of South Florida

M.A., University of South Florida

Leslie Baxendale - Pre-K - M.Ed., Cleveland State University - B.B.A., University of Cincinnati

Leslie Baxendale
Pre-K

M.Ed., Cleveland State University

B.B.A., University of Cincinnati

Jen Berquist - Kindergarten

Jen Berquist
Kindergarten

M.S., Viterbo University

B.S., University of Wisconsin

Joyce Bird - Kindergarten

Joyce Bird
Kindergarten

B.S., University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point

Kristi Cimbolic - 1st Grade

Kristi Cimbolic
1st Grade

Mary Ann Ewert - 1st Grade - B.A., Saint Xavier University

Mary Ann Ewert
1st Grade

B.A., Saint Xavier University

Melissa Gay - Fledglings - B.S., University of South Florida

Melissa Gay
Fledglings

B.S., University of South Florida

Katy Heben - East Campus 1st Grade

Katy Heben
East Campus Academic Coordinator

B.S., Florida Southern

Amy Ivin - 3rd Grade

Amy Ivin
3rd Grade

B.A., University of North Carolina

Judy Langford - Fledglings - B.F.A., Converse College

Judy Langford
Fledglings

B.F.A., Converse College

Angela Munson - Fledgling Assistant - B.S., University of Florida

Angela Munson
Fledgling Assistant

B.S., University of Florida

Lee Ann Pritchett - 3rd Grade - M.A., University of Montevallo - B.S., University of Florida

Lee Ann Pritchett
3rd Grade

M.A., University of Montevallo

B.S., University of Florida

Lisa Rasulo - East Campus 1st Grade

Lisa Rasulo
East Campus
1st Grade

M.A., University of Montevallo

B.S., University of Florida

Jodi Rice - 2nd Grade

Jodi Rice
2nd Grade

B.S., University of South Florida

Marlene Jurgensen -  East Campus Kindergarten - B.S., University of South Florida

Marlene Shellhammer
East Campus Kindergarten

B.S., University of South Florida

Katie Terman - 1st Grade - B.S., University of Tampa

Katie Terman
2nd Grade

B.S., University of Tampa

Heather Turner - LS / IS Music

Heather Turner
LS / IS Music

B.Mus.,Houghton College

Rebecca Walsh - Spanish - M.Ed., Marymount University - B.A., Marymount University

Rebecca Walsh
Spanish

M.Ed., Marymount University

B.A., Marymount University

Cathy Willard - Pre-K Assistant - B.S.N., Barry University

Cathy Willard
Pre-K Assistant

B.S.N., Barry University

Kelly Wood - Art

Kelly Wood
Art

M.L.S., University of Michigan

B.A., Washington University in St. Louis

Christy Wright - Pre-K

Christy Wright
Pre-K

M.Ed., Virginia Commonwealth University

Yang Yu - Mandarin

Yang Yu
Mandarin

Xia (Crystal) Zhang - Mandarin - M.S., Lamar University - B.A., Beijing Normal University

Xia (Crystal) Zhang
Mandarin

M.S., Lamar University

B.A., Beijing Normal University

Athletics

Lenny Paoletti - Director of Athletics
Lenny Paoletti
Director of Athletics

M.Ed., Western Carolina University

B.S., Western Carolina University

Kathy Gainer - Admin Assitant
Kathy Gainer
Admin Assitant

B.A. University of South Florida

AJ Brown - P.E., Assistant Coach Varsity Football, Head Coach Track - B.S., Physical Education, Carson Newman College
AJ Brown
P.E.
Assistant Coach Varsity Football
Head Coach Track

B.S., Physical Education, Carson Newman College

Shameka Walker - P.E., Head Coach – Varsity Volleyball - M.Ed., Arkansas Tech University - B.S., University of North Alabama
Shameka Burdick
P.E.
Head Coach Varsity Volleyball

M.Ed., Arkansas Tech University

B.S., University of North Alabama

Bret Bystricky - MS Athletic Director / MS PE Coordinator

Bret Bystricky
MS Athletic Director / MS PE Coordinator

B.S., Sage College of Albany

B.A., Keuka College

Heather Hodges - Athletic Trainer - M.S., University of Louisiana at Monroe - B.S., Barry University

Heather Hodges
Athletic Trainer

M.S., University of Louisiana at Monroe

B.S., Barry University

Erik Schulz - Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning / Club Falcon

Erik Schulz
Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning / Club Falcon

B.S., Florida Southern College

Brian Shultes - Director of Strength and Conditioning / Club Falcon - M.A., New York University - B.S., SUNY College at Cortland

Brian Shultes
Director of Strength and Conditioning / Club Falcon

M.A., New York University

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland

Private School Directory

Staff

Cindy Addison -  Associate Director of Technology - B.S./B.A., University of Florida

Cindy Addison
Director of Academic Technology and Integration

Vice Chair, Engineering and Applied Technology Dept.

M.A.Ed.& H.D., George Washinghton University

B.S./B.A., University of Florida

Sally Altrocchi - Coordinator of Community Activities - B.A., Stanford University

Sally Altrocchi
Coordinator of Community Activities and EQ Education

B.A., Stanford University

Stefanie Bystricky - Development Office Assistant for Parent Volunteers

Stefanie Bystricky
Development Office Assistant for Parent Volunteers

Rose Carlson - Director of Endowment - B.A., University of Texas at Austin

Rose Carlson
Director of Endowment

B.A., University of Texas at Austin

Debbie Carney - Food Services Supervisor

Debbie Carney
Food Services Supervisor

Sherry Clooney - Business Office Admin. Asst.

Sherry Clooney
Business Office Admin. Asst.

Artie Coogle - Advancement Coordinator / Graphic Design

Artie Coogle
Advancement Coordinator / Graphic Design

B.A., Ringling College of Art and Design

Carol Diamond - College Counseling Admin. Asst.

Carol Diamond
College Counseling Admin. Asst.

Deanna Dickey - Receptionist, Main Office Assistant

Deanna Dickey
Main Office Receptionist/ Assistant

Kathy Gainer - Admin Assitant
Kathy Gainer
Admin Assitant

B.A. University of South Florida

Stephanie Ham - Admin. Assistant

Stephanie Ham
Admin. Assistant

B.A., Georgian Court University

Gail Hoatson - Technology Specialist
Gail Hoatson
Technology Specialist

B.A., Hollins University

Tom Hollinger - Director of Facilities / Transportation - A.A., Pensacola Junior College
Tom Hollinger
Director of Facilities / Transportation

A.A., Pensacola Junior College

Bill Holt - US/MS/LS Reception - B.S., University of Florida
Bill Holt
Upper / Middle School Reception
US / MS / LS Attendance

B.S., University of Florida

Kerry Israel - Upper School Admin. Assistant
Kerry Israel
Upper School Admin. Assistant

M.B.A., Jacksonville University

B.S., Florida State University

Melissa Jan - Development Database Manager
Melissa Jan
Development Database Manager

Alison Johnson - Learning Specialist
Alison Johnson
MS / US Learning Specialist

Ed.S., Virginia Tech

M.S., Longwood University

B.S., Longwood University

Nancy Kaplan - Accounts Payable Clerk - B.S., University of Rhode IslandNancy Kaplan
Accounts Payable Clerk

B.S., University of Rhode Island

Kelly McCormick - Technology Specialist

Kelly McCormick
Technology Specialist

Laurie McFeeley - Director of Alumni Relations - J.D., Seton Hall Law School - B.A., Lafayette College

Laurie McFeeley
Director of Alumni Relations

J.D., Seton Hall Law School

B.A., Lafayette College

Heather Millican  - Learning Specialist

Heather Millican
LS / IS Learning Specialist

B.A., University of Central Florida

Codie Moss - College Counselor - B.A., University of Central FloridaCodie Moss
College Counselor

B.A., University of Central Florida

Danielle Perkins - School Psychologist - M.S. / Ed.S., University of South Florida, B.A., University of Florida

Danielle Perkins
School Psychologist

M.S. / Ed.S., University of South Florida

B.A., University of Florida

Debbie Persinger - Admissions Admin. Assistant

Debbie Persinger
Admissions Admin. Assistant / Registrar

Scott Sauerbeck - Director of Athletic Development - B.A., Miami University

Scott Sauerbeck
Director of Athletic Development

B.A., Miami University

Ed Skalecki - Technology Specialist
Ed Skalecki
Technology Specialist

Barbara Vanasse - Payroll / Benefits Coordinator - M.A., University of South Florida - B.A., High Point University

Barbara Vanasse
Payroll / Benefits Coordinator

M.Ed., Cambridge College





Back to Top