Website Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

Saint Stephen's Episcopal School ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and We are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy has been updated in accordance with the General Data Protection Directive (“GDPR”), which takes effect May 25, 2018.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website saintstephens.org, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. Saint Stephen's Episcopal School is based in the United States, and as such all of the information collected from our websites is collected, used, processed, and maintained within the United States.

This policy is intended for our website information usage only. Saint Stephen's Episcopal School assessment data and student records are collected, used, processed, and stored under separate agreements with 1) Saint Stephen's Episcopal School Member schools, or 2) U.S. based third-party processors with whom we contract. For more information on how student assessment records are collected, stored, and used, please contact webmaster@saintstephens.org.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On these websites.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and these websites.
  • When you interact with our affiliated companies, registration sites, or websites, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy (as they may be governed by their own privacy policies)
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy (as they may be governed by their own privacy policies).
  • Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using these websites, you agree to this privacy policy. Your continued use of these Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

2. Important Note Regarding Children Under the Age of 13 (COPPA Notice)

We collect several types of information from and about users of our websites. This includes information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, social media profile or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as IP address; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our websites and usage details.

 

4. How We Collect Your Information

 

  • Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our websites may include:
    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our websites, registering for an assessment, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our websites.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our websites.

 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the websites, or transmitted to other users of the websites or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions could be collected by other, un-affiliated third parties, and you understand that such User Contributions are posted at your own risk.

 

  • Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies such as cookies and web beacons to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
    • Details of your visits to our websites, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

 

We may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Email webmaster@saintstephens.org for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on our websites.

The information we collect in this manner does not include personal information, and is used to help us improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our websites according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our websites.

 

  • Third-party Use of Cookies [and Other Tracking Technologies.
    Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the websites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

    We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

5. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information 1) with your consent, 2) in order to effect the proper administration of our Websites, or 3) for the fulfillment of a service that You have requested:

  • To present our Websites and their contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Websites.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

  • To contractors and service providers that we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To affiliated third parties to provide their products or services to you if you have requested their services through us. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information with your consent.
  • Financial information is processed and handled by third-party payment service providers. We do not collect, use, retain, or store, your financial information except insofar as to provide paid services to you that you request.

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Membership Terms and Conditions, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Saint Stephen's Episcopal School, our customers or others.

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to webmaster@saintstephens.org. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

  • the right to request rectification of personal data
  • the right to request erasure of personal data when:
    • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    • you withdraw consent and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    • you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes;
    • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • the right to restriction of processing of personal data, or to object to such processing, when;
    • you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
    • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require us to retain it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • you have objected to processing, pending the verification whether the our legitimate grounds override your data concerns.
    • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • the right to request information as to the source of your data, where you did not provide the personal data;
    • the right to inquire into the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and meaningful information about the logic involved.



Begin quote End quote