Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Saint Stephen's Episcopal School ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and We are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy has been updated in accordance with the General Data Protection Directive (“GDPR”), which takes effect May 25, 2018. 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website saintstephens.org, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. Saint Stephen's Episcopal School is based in the United States, and as such all of the information collected from our websites is collected, used, processed, and maintained within the United States.

This policy is intended for our website information usage only. Saint Stephen's Episcopal School assessment data and student records are collected, used, processed, and stored under separate agreements with 1) Saint Stephen's Episcopal School Member schools, or 2) U.S. based third-party processors with whom we contract. For more information on how student assessment records are collected, stored, and used, please contact webmaster@saintstephens.org. 

This policy applies to information we collect:

2. Important Note Regarding Children Under the Age of 13 (COPPA Notice)

Our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our websites or through any of its features/register on the Websites, make any purchases through the websites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this websites or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 that was not provided by a parent or legal guardian, please contact us at webmaster@saintstephens.org

3. Information We Collect About You 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our websites. This includes information:

4. How We Collect Your Information

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the websites, or transmitted to other users of the websites or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions could be collected by other, un-affiliated third parties, and you understand that such User Contributions are posted at your own risk.

We may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Email webmaster@saintstephens.org for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on our websites.

The information we collect in this manner does not include personal information, and is used to help us improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

5. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information 1) with your consent, 2) in order to effect the proper administration of our Websites, or 3) for the fulfillment of a service that You have requested:

We do not sell your information to any direct marketing associations, third-party affiliates, or any other party. 

We may use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email webmaster@saintstephens.org to unsubscribe from our emails. 

6. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction, to contracted third-parties in order to improve our services and websites. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

7. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

8. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review your personal information by logging into the websites and visiting your account profile page. 

You may also send us an e-mail at webmaster@saintstephens.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the websites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other websites users. 

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to webmaster@saintstephens.org or write us at: Saint Stephen's Episcopal School, 315 41st Street West, Bradenton,  Florida 34209.

9. Rights of Residents of the European Union

Under the terms of the GDPR, EU Residents have enhanced rights to protect their personal information. While we strive to afford the same level of protections to all users, EU residents should be specifically advised of the following rights: 

For more information, either about these rights or about how to assert your rights under this policy, please click here or send an email to webmaster@saintstephens.org and we will attend to your concern promptly. 

10. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites. 

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the websites home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Websites home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 

Saint Stephen's Episcopal School
315 41st Street West
BradentonFlorida 34209
webmaster@saintstephens.org

Rights of Residents of the European Union

As a Data Subject as defined by the GDPR, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if it is, to access that personal data and the following information: 

You also have: 

You shall have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have you the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us (or have us transmit that data with your permission).

NAIS logo   FCIS logo   SACS logo   NAES logo   Cum Laude Society logo   FKC logo   FHSAA logo