Sports Schedules


FALCON FACTS
100% of our graduates attend 4-year colleges and universities 70+ college representatives visit campus annually20 schools in 17 countries share lessons via Skype22 Advanced Placement courses are offered33 National Merit Scholarship finalists since 2005
Falcon Sports

WHY CHOOSE SSES?

Is it the welcoming school community? The beautiful campus environment? The teachers? The academic and athletic programs? Listen to some of our parents talk about why they decided Saint Stephen's is the right place for their family.


 

EVENTS

23

Feb

Varsity Baseball vs
Northside Christian
Northside Christian

23

Feb

Varsity Boys Lacrosse vs Sarasota Military Academy
Sarasota Military Academy

23

Feb

Varsity Girls Lacrosse vs
Calvary Christian
Calvary Christian

23

Feb

Varsity Softball vs
Northside Christian
Northside Christian

24

Feb

Varsity Track vs Wharton
High School
Wharton High School

24

Feb

Varsity Wrestling Region 3 Tournament
Lemon Bay High School

26

Feb

Varsity Baseball vs Out of Door
Out of Door

26

Feb

Varsity Boys Lacrosse vs
Calvary Christian
Calvary Christian

26

Feb

Varsity Softball vs
Shorecrest Prep
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

27

Feb

Varsity Girls Lacrosse vs
Out of Door
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

27

Feb

Varsity Boys / Girls Tennis vs Bradenton Christian
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

28

Feb

Winter Sports
Awards Ceremony
9:30am
Hoagland Arena

28

Feb

Winter Sports Award Banquet
Dinner - 5:30 pm -
Lunch Loggia
Group Meeting - 6:00 -
Upper School Commons
Team Meetings - 6:30 pm - Various Upper School Classrooms

1

Mar

Varsity Softball vs
Bradenton Christian
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

1

Mar

Varsity Boys / Girls Tennis vs Admiral Farragut
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

2

Mar

Lower School Read Across America / Dr. Seuss Day

2

Mar

Varsity Baseball vs Indian
Rocks Christian
Indian Rocks Christian

2

Mar

Varsity Boys / Girls Lacrosse vs Riverview High Sschool
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

2

Mar

Varsity Softball vs
St. Petersburg Catholic
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields

2

Mar

Varsity Track vs
Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch

5-9

Mar

Spring Scholastic Book Fair
Campus Center Library

7

Mar

Alumni Brown Bag Luncheon
12:15-1:45pm
Board Room

10

Mar

Game Changers
Tents and Turf Tailgate Party
5:00 pm
Moore Athletic Complex at Turner Fields
Click here for more
information and to
order tickets

16

Mar

Middle School Parent &
Student Tech Seminar Activity
8:00am
Middle School Commons

19

Mar

Fine Arts Week
Mar 19-23

19

Mar

Lower / Intermediate / Middle School Spring Art Show
Opening Reception
3:00pm
Upper School Library
Art Show runs from
Mar 19-Apr 6

19

Mar

Alexi Tucker Memorial
Art Show (Upper School)
5:00-7:00pm
Upper School Russell Building, 1st Floor

19

Mar

Middle / Upper School Masterworks Concert
6:45pm
Upper School Commons

19

Mar

Lower / Intermediate / Middle School Class Photos
Lower School Playground
Beginning at 9:00 am

20

Mar

Lower / Intermediate / Middle School Class Photos
Lower School Playground
Beginning at 9:00 am

21

Mar

Student-Led Parent Teacher Conference
No regular classes today

21

Mar

Latin Club Car Wash
9:00am-12:00pm
Upper School Parking Lot

21

Mar

Upper / Middle School Musical
7:00pm
Falcon Playhouse

23

Mar

Upper / Middle School Musical
4:00pm & 6:30pm
Falcon Playhouse

23

Mar

Lower School Field Day
4:00pm & 6:30pm
Falcon Playhouse

23

Mar

Upper School Dress-Down Day
$2 - proceeds to benefit US Student council activities

26

Mar

Spring Break

2

Apr

CLASSES RESUME
 
OUR 2017 GRADUATES ARE ATTENDING THE FOLLOWING COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES:

Appalachian State University Boston College Boston University Brandeis University Bryn Mawr College Bucknell University Columbia University Denison University Drexel University Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University Fairfield University Florida Agricultural & Mechanical University Florida Gulf Coast University Furman University Georgetown HEC Montréal Jacksonville University Michigan State University Neumann University New York University Nova Southeastern Pennsylvania State University Prague College Princeton University Purdue University Reed College Ringling College of Art and Design Rollins College Saint Leo University Savannah College of Art and Design Sewanee: University of the South State College of Florida Stetson University Tulane University University of Central Florida University of Colorado University of Connecticut University of Edinburgh University of Florida University of Illinois University of Miami University of Michigan University of New York in Prague University of Pennsylvania University of Pittsburgh University of Rochester University of St Andrews University of South Florida University of Tampa University of Wisconsin Virginia Tech Wake Forest University Wingate University Yale University York University